Positions Held


  • Adobe Research: Research Intern
    • For the summers in 2012, 2013, 2014, and 2015
    • Creative Technologies Lab
    • Mentors: Paris Smaragdis, Gautham Mysore, Peter Merrill, and Matthew Hoffman
  • ETRI: Researcher
    • Feb. 2006 - Jul. 2011
    • Audio Research Team

Education


  • Ajou University: Bachelor of Engineering (Graduated with Honor)
    • Mar. 2000 - Feb. 2004
    • Division of Information and Computer Engineering
    • Undergraduate research assistant at Biocomputing Lab, advised by Prof. Kyubum Wee
    • Courses taken (major)
      • Artificial Intelligence
      • Algorithm
      • Theory of Computation
      • Random Process
      • Introduction to Probability
      • Probability ans Statistics
      • Numerical Analysis
      • Computational Biology
      • Network Programming
      • Distributed Systems
      • Compilers
      • Computer Organization and Architecture
      • Database
      • Object Oriented Programming
      • System Software
      • Information Security
      • Internet Protocol
      • System Programming
      • Computer Communication
      • Operating Systems
      • Data Structures
      • Basic Computer Organizations
      • Computer Programming
      • Calculus
      • Discrete Mathematics
      (Close the course list)
  • Daegu Science High School (Mar. 1997 - Feb. 2000)


Funded Projects


  • "Bitwise Deep Recurrent Neural Networks for Efficient Context-Aware Pervasive Systems"
    • Intel Corporation
    • $180,000
    • Jan. 2017 — Dec. 2018
    • Principal Investigator
  • "Research on Audio Signal Analysis/Synthesis Technology Based on Machine Learning"
    • Korean Ministry of Science, ICT and Future Planning
    • About $1,750,000 in total; IU’s portion is about $330,000
    • Jan. 2017 — Dec. 2017
    • Principal Investigator
    • In collaboration with ETRI
  • "To Tackle Heterogeneity in Real-World Audio Processing Tasks by Using Collaborative Machine Learning Models"
    • Synaptics Inc.
    • $150,000
    • Aug. 2017 — July. 2019
    • Principal Investigator

HONORS, AWARDS & FELLOWSHIPS


Paper Awards


Teaching Awards


Fellowships

  • Qualcomm Innovation Fellowship 2015 Finalist
    • My team was selected as one of the 35 finalists out of 146 submitted from 18 participating universities.
    • For the project entitled, "Efficient Context-aware Computing: Binary Deep Neural Networks."
  • Intel PhD Fellowship Finalist (Feb. 2014)
    • Selected as one of six nominees to represent the University of Illinois in the national competition
  • Microsoft Research PhD Fellowship Nominee (Oct. 2013)
    • Selected as one of three nominees to represent the Dept. of Computer Science in the University of Illinois
  • Richard T. Cheng Endowed Fellowship
    • Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Aug. 2011 - May. 2012
    • Supplemental financial support to the exceptional incoming graduate students in the Department of Computer Science which amounts to $9,999 for the first PhD year.
  • Top Departmental Entrance Scholarship
    • Department of Information and Computer Engineering, Ajou University
    • Mar. 2000 - Feb. 2004.
    • Awarded to the student who has the departmental highest score on the university entrance exam. Includes four years' tuition waiver and support for the residential expense.

Honors

  • Summa Cum Laude
    • For the Master's degree in POSTECH
    • Feb. 2006
  • Graduated with Honor
    • For the Bachelor's degree in Ajou University
    • Feb. 2004.

Teaching


Teaching Courses

  • Machine Learning for Signal Processing (ENGR E511), Fall 2018
    • Course flyer (pdf)
  • Deep Learning Systems (ENGR E533), Spring 2018
  • Machine Learning for Signal Processing (ENGR E599), Fall 2017
  • Machine Learning for Signal Processing (ENGR E599), Spring 2017

Teaching Assistant

  • “Probability in Computer Science (CS361)”
    • Dept. of Computer Science, UIUC
    • Spring 2016
  • “Machine Learning for Signal Processing (CS598PS, CS598PSO)”
    • Dept. of Computer Science, UIUC
    • Fall 2015
    • [Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award]
  • “Machine Learning for Signal Processing (CS598PS)”
    • Dept. of Computer Science, UIUC
    • Fall 2014
  • “Automata and Formal Languages”
    • Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, POSTECH
    • Fall 2004

Advising


PhD Advisees

  • PhD Candidate
    • Lijiang Guo (ISE at IU)
    • Kai Zhen (CS and CogSci at IU)
    • Sanna Wager (Informatics at IU)
  • PhD Students
    • Sun Woo Kim (ISE at IU)
    • Aswin Sivaraman (ISE at IU)

PhD Dissertation Committee

  • Past
    • Supun Kamburugamuve (CS at IU, now at IU as a software engineer)
    • Liang Chen (Informatics at IU, now at Google)
    • Jerome Mitchell (CS at IU, now at Intel)
  • Current
    • Yucong Jiang (Informatics at IU)
    • Lei Le (CS at IU)
    • Aditya Tandon (Informatics at IU)
    • Matthew Setzler (Cognitive Science at IU)
    • Pulasthi Supun Wickramasinghe (CS at IU)

PhD Advisory Committee

  • Past
    • Pulasthi Supun Wickramasinghe (CS at IU)
    • Xuan Dong (CS at IU)
  • Current
    • Tyler Balson (ISE at IU)
    • Vibhatha Abeykoon (ISE at IU)
    • AJ Piergiovanni (CS at IU)
    • Qian Lou (ISE at IU)
    • Donghyeon Yun (Speech and Hearing Science at IU)
    • Yingnan Ju (ISE at IU)

Mentoring Independent Studies

  • Lijiang Guo (ISE), "Voice activity detection using multimodal models," Spring 2018
  • Sun Woo Kim (CS), "Capsule networks," Spring 2018
  • Kai Zhen (CS), "Audio coding," Spring 2018
  • Aswin Sivaraman (ISE), "Psychoacoustic Models and Neural Networks", Fall 2017
  • Lijiang Guo (ISE), "Bitwise Source Separation", Fall 2017
  • Mrinmoy Maity (CS), "Efficient Hashing", Fall 2017
  • Sun Woo Kim (CS), "End-to-end models", Fall 2017
  • Kai Zhen (CS), "Psychoacoustic Models and Neural Networks", Fall 2017
  • Brahmendra Sravan Kumar Patibandla (DS), "LSTM Autoencoders", Summer 2017
  • Vibhatha Abeykoon (ISE), "Denoising Autoencoders", Spring 2017
  • Sanna Wager (Informatics), "Dereverberation in the multi-channel environment", Spring 2017
  • Sanna Wager (Informatics), "Concatenative Sound Synthesis", Fall 2016
  • Mrinmoy Maity (CS), "Bitwise Recurrent Neural Networks", Fall 2016, Srping 2017
  • Lijiang Guo (ISE), "Hashing-based fully bitwise source separation,", Spring 2017
  • Lijiang Guo (ISE), "Deep Learning and Parallel Computing", Fall 2016
  • Zhaozhi Zhang (ISE), Fall 2016

Mentoring Undergraduate Thesis Research at UIUC

  • Aswin Sivaraman: "Quantization Error Tolerance in Hashed Audio Spectra," Fall 2014 - Spring 2015
  • Vinay Maddali: "Multichannel Audio Source Separation Using Probabilistic Latent Component Sharing," 
 Fall 2012 – Spring 2013
  • Igor Fedorov: "Timbre Exchange Among Speakers Using Source-Filter Model," Fall 2011 – Spring 2012

Professional Service

  • Technical Committee
    • IEEE Audio and Acoustic Signal Processing Technical Committee (2018-2020)
  • Conference Session Chair
    • IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech, and Signal Processing (ICASSP) 2018, "AASP-L1: Deep Learning-based Speech Separation"
    • IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech, and Signal Processing (ICASSP) 2017, "AASP-L3: Deep Learning for Source Separation and Enhancement I"
  • Journal Editor
    • European Association for Signal Processing (EURASIP) Journal on Audio, Speech, and Music Processing, Associate Editor
  • Journal Reviewer
    • IEEE/ACM Transactions on Audio, Speech and Language Processing (T-ASLP)
    • IEEE Signal Processing Magazine (SPM)
    • The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America (JASA)
    • IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (T-NNLS)
    • IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing (T-SP)
    • IEEE Signal Processing Letters (SPL)
    • Elsevier Neurocomputing
    • Elsevier Signal Processing
    • Elsevier Speech Communication
    • Elsevier Artificial Intelligence
  • Conference Reviewer and Program Committee
    • Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)
    • International Conference on Machine Learning (ICML)
    • International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI)
    • Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AAAI) Conferences on Artificial Intelligence
    • IEEE International Conference on Acoustics, Speech, and Signal Processing (ICASSP)
    • IEEE Workshop on Applications of Signal Processing to Audio and Acoustics (WASPAA)
    • Asian Conference on Machine Learning (ACML)
    • International Conference on Latent Variable Analysis and Signal Separation (LVA/ICA)
    • Digital Audio Effects (DAFx)
    • The International Society for Music Information Retrieval Conference (ISMIR)
    • European Signal Processing Conference (EUSIPCO)
    • Joint Conference of Workshops on Statistical and Perceptual Audition and Speech Communication with Adaptive Learning (SAPA-SCALE)
    • IEEE Global Conference on Signal and Information Processing (GlobalSIP)
  • Memberships
    • IEEE, Member, 2012 - present
    • IEEE Signal Processing Society, Member, 2012 - present
    • Institute of Electronics Engineers of Korea, Member, June 2010 - June 2010
    • Korean Society of Broadcasting Engineers, Member, February 2008 - February 2009

Internal Service (IU)

  • ISE Director of Graduate Study
    • 2018-Present
  • Committees
    • Data Science Curriculum Committee, 2017-present
    • Data Science Admission Committee, 2017-2018
    • Structure Committee (SICE), 2016-2017
    • Graduate Curriculum Committee (ISE), 2017-present
    • IT Committee (SICE), 2017-present

Publication & Patents

  • See the publication page (click)

SELECTED TALKS & POSTERS

  1. [Talk/Workshop] Seventh Annual Midwest Cognitive Science Conference, Bloomington, IN, May 12, 2018
  2. [Poster/workshop] U.S. Air Force Science and Technology 2030, Bloomington, IN, May 10, 2018
  3. [Invited Talk] Data Science Online Immersion Weekend, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, Mar. 3, 2018
  4. [Invited Talk] Intelligent & Interactive Systems Talk Series, School of Informatics and Computing, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, Feb. 5, 2018
  5. [Poster/workshop] Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS) Workshop on Machine Learning for Audio, Long Beach, CA, Dec. 8, 2017 (two posters)
  6. [Poster/workshop] IEEE EnCON, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, Nov. 10-11, 2017
  7. [Invited Talk/workshop] International Conference on Parallel Architectures and Compilation Techniques (PACT) Workshop on Computational Intelligence and Soft Computing (CISC 2017), Portland, OR, Sep. 10, 2017
  8. [Talk/workshop] Midwest Music and Audio Day, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, Jun. 23, 2017
  9. [Talk/workshop] Applied Research Institute Sensor Fusion Workshop, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, Jun. 2, 2017
  10. [Talk/workshop] Indiana University Bloomington/Bielefeld University Cognitive Interaction Technology Workshop, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, May 17, 2017
  11. [Talk/workshop] IBM CIO's visit to IUB, May 3, 2017
  12. [Invited Talk] Department of Statistics Colloquium Series, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, Oct. 31, 2016
  13. [Invited Talk] Intelligent & Interactive Systems Talk Series, School of Informatics and Computing, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, Oct. 31, 2016
  14. [Invited Talk] Graduate School of Culture Technology, KAIST, Daejeon, Korea, Oct. 7, 2016
  15. [Invited Talk] Graduate School of Convergence Science and Technology, Seoul National University, Suwon, Korea, Oct. 6, 2016
  16. [Invited Talk] Qualcomm Korea, Seoul, Korea, Oct. 6, 2016
  17. [Invited Talk] Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) Summer Camp: Discover Engineering, Urbana, IL, Jun. 27, 2016
  18. [Invited Talk] Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea, Apr. 6, 2016
  19. [Invited Talk] ETRI, Daejeon, Korea, Mar. 29, 2016
  20. [Invited Talk] Naver Labs, Seongnam, Korea, Mar. 29, 2016
  21. [Invited Talk] Google, Mountain View, CA, Mar. 9, 2016
  22. [Invited Talk] School of Informatics and Computing, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, Feb. 29, 2016
  23. [Invited Talk] Lyric Labs, Analog Devices, Cambridge, MA, Feb. 23, 2016
  24. [Talk/workshop] Coordinated Science Laboratory Student Conference, Urbana, Feb. 18-19, 2016 [Talk Video]
  25. [Invited Talk] Adobe Research, San Francisco, CA, Feb. 10, 2016
  26. [Invited Talk] IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY, Jan. 7, 2016
  27. [Poster/workshop] Speech and Audio in the Northeast (SANE) Workshop, New York, NY, Oct. 22, 2015
  28. [Invited Talk] Beckman Graduate Seminar, Urbana, IL, Oct. 14, 2015.
  29. [Poster/workshop] Speech and Audio in the Northeast (SANE) Workshop, New York, NY, Oct. 24, 2013
  30. [Invited Talk] Lyric Semiconductor, Cambridge, MA, Jun. 12, 2012
  31. [Talk/workshop] Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (with visitors from Sony, Japan), May 10, 2012
  32. [Poster/workshop] Intel Science and Technology Center – Embedded Computing (ISTC-EC) Workday, Apr. 4-5, 2012
  33. [Invited Talk] Sejong University, Seoul, Korea, Jun. 10, 2011